Federal Copyright Law
[…] Mere inaction or negative behavior will not suffice." Dodd, Mead & Co. v. Lilienthal, 514 F.Supp. 105, 108 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)(citations omitted).[3] If the question, then, is whether the state has expressly waived its right to exercise and enforce its intellectual property rights under the FCA, the answer is clearly no. There are no generally applicable state statutes expressly relinquishing federal intellectual property rights.

The MGDPA does give the public the right to inspect and copy public government data.

Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (1994) provides that:

Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places, and, upon request, shall be informed of the data's meaning.

State agencies, therefore, may not rely on the FCA to deny citizens either an opportunity to inspect or to copy public data.[4] In addition, the MGDPA also places restrictions on the amounts that government agencies can charge for certain kinds of public government data:

When a request under this subdivision involves any person's receipt of copies or public government data that has commercial value and is a substantial and discrete portion of or an entire formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, database, or system developed with a significant expenditure of public funds by the agency, the responsible authority may charge a reasonable fee for the information in addition to the costs of making, certifying, and compiling the copies. Any fee charged must be clearly demonstrated by the agency to relate to the actual development costs of the information. The responsible authority, upon the request of any person, shall provide sufficient documentation to explain and justify the fee being charged.

Id. Other statutes expressly authorize selling government data at market values, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 16B.405 (1994) (software developed by state agencies); Minn.