Federal Copyright Law
[…] Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 16B.51 (1994), which authorizes the commissioner to sell "official reports, documents, data, and publications of all kinds" and to delegate that authority to other state agencies, appears less like a "specific authorization" and more like a general authorization to take action consistent with the assertion of copyright ownership.[5] Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 5 (1994) does clarify that "[n]othing in [the MGDPA] or any other statute shall be construed to prevent a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision from acquiring a copyright or patent for a computer software program or components of a program created by that government agency." Since, under federal law, copyright "subsists" from the time a work is first embodied in a tangible medium, 17 U.S.C. § 102 (1988), state law could not prevent a state agency from acquiring " a copyright in such data. The operative sentence in that subdivision is the second.