Federal Copyright Law
[…] For example, Minn. Stat. § 15.95, subd. 5(8) (1994) delegates to the government information access council the responsibility to evaluate "how the state and other governmental units can protect their intellectual property rights, while making government data available to the public as required in chapter 13." At bare minimum, that provision acknowledges the existence of those rights, and is inconsistent with the view that the legislature has already relinquished them outright. Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 16B.483 (1994), which provides that "[b]efore executing a contract or license agreement involving intellectual property developed or acquired by the state, a state agency shall seek review and comment from the attorney general on the terms and conditions of the contract or agreement," implies that the legislature understands that the state owns intellectual property and that agencies have the authority to enter into contracts or license agreements involving that property.