Federal Copyright Law
[…] may sell official reports, documents, data, and publications of all kinds, may delegate their sale to state agencies, and may establish facilities for their sale within the department of administration and elsewhere within the state service.

Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 16B.52, subds. 1 and 2 (1994) seems to support state agencies' assertion of ownership of intellectual property, by providing that any "report or publication paid for from public funds must carry the imprimatur of the agency under whose authority it is issued." Minn. Stat. § 16B.51, subd. 1 (1994) further provides that the commissioner of administration "shall supervise and control the making and distribution of all reports and other publications of all kinds issued by the state when not otherwise prescribed by law."